Terms and conditions

 Last updated: 24/01/2020

 

In this privacy notice you can read how Cowconnect ApS (hereafter "Cowconnect", "we", "us" or "our") process your personal data when we act as a data controller. You can also read about your rights in relation to our processing of your data.

 

Cowconnect's role as the data controller

Cowconnect is based in Denmark. With our Cowconnect solutions, we offer farmers automatic exchange of feeding data to Heard Management Systems.

 

In connection with our company's operation, we process an amount of personal data. We do so in order for us to service you in the best possible way. We collect and process mostly general (non-sensitive) data.

 

If you have any questions about our processing of your personal data, please contact Cowconnect's Data Protection Office here:

 

Cowconnect

Middelfartvej 77
5466 Asperup
+45 30 74 00 50

Which kind personal data we collect and for what purpose.

We process personal data about you in a variety of situations. Read more below about our data processing in different situations.

 

Cowconnect customers and potential customers

When you are a customer/potential customer of Cowconnect or a contact person with one of Cowconnect's customers/potential customers, Cowconnect processes personal data about your name, company name, company address, work phone number/mobile number, e-mail address, address, relevant notes, title, your purchases, payment information and information from publicly available sources as well as other information that you provide to us.

 

We process personal data for the purpose of complying with the agreement we have with our customers, for the purpose of providing services, invoicing, statistics and quality management, as well as for the purpose of maintaining our customer records and providing overall service, marketing and sales to our customers and potential customers.

 

Our basis for processing is the agreement we have with you (article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation) or our legitimate interests (article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

 

Customers Using our app or Login on our webpage

When you use our app, we will also process personal information about geolocation. This is needed for the fulfilling of the purpose of the app. Our basis for the processing is the agreement we have with you (article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation) or your consent (article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

 

We also process data that you provide to us in connection with your use of our app og webpage login, e.g. user name, name, company name, company address, work phone number/mobile number, e-mail address, title, product interest and other information that you provide to us.

 

Our basis for processing is the agreement we have with you (article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation) or our legitimate interests (article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

 

Visitors to Cowconnect's website and users of Cowconnect's online services

When you visit Cowconnect's website or use our other online services (e.g. on LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter and YouTube), Cowconnect can process information about your IP address as well as information about your computer, device and browser.

 

We also process information about your visit (e.g. information about the way you access our website, how you navigate them, what pages you visit, content you view, your searches, ads you have seen, etc.). This information is collected using cookies, log files and other technologies.

 

We use your information to enable us to make relevant services and products available to you and to improve your experience of our website and online services as well as of the services and products we offer. We also use data to show you content on our web page based on your activities and preferences and to limit the number of times you see the same content.

 

Our basis for processing is our legitimate interests (article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation) or your consent (article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation and section 3 of the Danish Cookie Order).

 

Participants in Cowconnect's events

When you sign up for and participate in events held by Cowconnect, we process information about your name, company name, company address, work phone number/mobile number, e-mail address and the event you are attending.

 

We process this information for the purpose of managing the event and for security reasons as well as to send you relevant material. Our basis for processing is our legitimate interests (article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation) or your consent (article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation and section 10 of the Danish Marketing Practices Act).

 

Cowconnect partners and/or suppliers

When you are a Cowconnect partner or supplier or a contact person with a partner/supplier, we process information about your name, company name, company address, work phone number, e-mail address and title as well as publicly available information and other information that you provide to us.

 

We process the data for use in contract management as well as to receive goods and services from our suppliers and to provide goods and services to our partners and, where relevant, to honour agreements with our customers.

 

Our basis for processing is the agreement we have with you (article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation) or our legitimate interests (article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

 

Other general purposes of data processing

We may enrich the information described above with information from other sources. This may be publicly available information – including information that we obtain through generally available sources.

 

Information that we have obtained for the purposes described above may also be processed by Cowconnect for compliance with the laws and regulations to which Cowconnect is subject in connection with the operation of our company or to fulfil various reporting or disclosure obligations under applicable laws and regulations (article 6(1)(c) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

 

If Cowconnect sells all or part of our business or sells or transfers our assets or otherwise is involved in a merger or transfer of all or a substantial part of our business, Cowconnect may transfer your information to the party or parties involved in the transfer as part of this transaction where permitted under Danish law (article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

 

Finally, Cowconnect may process your personal data in order to enforce or defend our or any third party's legal or legitimate interests where necessary, legal and proportional (article 6(1)(c) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Sharing your data with others

Cowconnect may disclose your personal data internally within the company and to other suppliers, partners and/or service providers in connection with the general operation of our business.

 

Cowconnect may also disclose your personal data to a public authority in situations where we are specifically bound to disclose your personal data in accordance with the laws and notification obligations to which we are subject.

 

We try to limit the disclosure of personal data in personally identifiable form and thus the disclosure of information that can be attributed to you personally.

 

Cowconnect also entrusts your personal data to data processors, e.g. in connection with the administration of our IT systems and in connection. Our data processors process your personal data solely for our purposes and on our instructions.

 

Transfer of personal data to countries outside the EU/EEA

In connection with our processing of your personal data, we may transfer the information to countries outside the EU/EEA. Data protection legislation in these countries may be less restrictive than it is in Denmark and the rest of the EU/EEA. In some countries, however, the European Commission has determined that the data protection level is in line with the level of protection in the EU/EEA. If we transfer personal data to countries where this is not the case, the transfer of your personal data to these countries outside of the EU/EEA will be based on the standard transfer contracts drawn up by the European Commission or another similar transfer basis specifically designed to ensure an adequate level of protection.

 

You can read more about the transfer of personal data to countries outside the EU/EEA on the European Commission's website.

 

Storage period, data integrity and security

Your personal data is stored no longer than what is necessary to meet the purposes for which it has been collected and processed. When your data is no longer necessary, we will ensure that it is deleted in a safe manner.

 

It is our policy to protect personal data by taking adequate technical and organisational security measures.

 

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. Please contact us if you want to exercise your rights.

 

You may withdraw any consent unconditionally and at any time. This can be done by sending an e-mail to us (see the e-mail address above). Withdrawal of your consent will not have any negative impact. However, it may mean that we cannot honour specific requests from you in the future. Withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of processing on the basis of your consent before it is withdrawn. Furthermore, it will not affect any processing performed on another legal basis.

 

In addition, you may – unreservedly and at any time – raise objections to our processing when it is based on our legitimate interest.

 

Your rights also include the following:

 

  • Right to access: You have the right to gain access to the personal data we process about you.

 

  • Right to rectification: You have the right to have incorrect personal data about yourself corrected and incomplete personal data completed.

 

  • Right to erasure (right to be forgotten): Under certain circumstances, you have the right to have your personal data erased prior to the time when we normally delete it.

 

  • Right to restriction of processing: Under certain circumstances, you have the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted. If you are entitled to restricted processing, we will from that time on only process the data – with the exception of storage – with your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest.

 

  • Right to objection: You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data under certain circumstances – and always if the processing is for direct marketing purposes.

 

  • Right to data portability: Under certain circumstances, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit this personal data from one data controller to another.

 

  • Right to lodge a complaint: You can lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency at any time regarding our processing of personal data. For more information, see datatilsynet.dk where you can also find further information about your rights as a data subject.

 

Updates

We are continuously evaluating and updating this data notification. It is therefore a good idea to keep yourself regularly updated. You can see above when the notification was last updated. The latest version will always be available on our website