Privacy policy

ONLINE PRIVACY NOTICE

Who are we?

Our website and its companion portal (together the “Website”) is owned and operated by CowConnect ApS, a company incorporated and registered in Denmark with company number 38546635 and having its registered office at Middelfartvej 77, 5466 Asperup. Denmark (called in this notice “we”, “our” or “us”).

Purpose of this Notice

This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect about you when you visit our Website, use our app or otherwise provide us with information.

It also tells you how you can exercise Your Rights (including the right to object to some of the data handling we carry out). More information about your rights and how you can exercise them is set out in the “Your Rights” section below.

What personal data do we collect?

  1. Site traffic data and information about your computer

How do we use this data?

When you browse our Website, we use cookies to collect:

  • Information about your use of our Websitewe collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.
    • We use this information to record visitor numbers, their use of different areas of the Website and any useful features or links. We do not use this information in any way that would identify you personally.
    • We use Google Analytics and Microsoft Azure, to collect this information but it is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google or Microsoft to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. They use the information to compile reports on our behalf and to help us improve the website;
  • Information about your computer; this includes your IP address, operating system and browser type.
    • We use this information to help maintain the security of our Website and to identify trends so that we can improve its performance.
    • We also use this information to customise the Website according to your interests and to ensure the Website’s content is presented as effectively as possible for you and to enable you to participate in interactive features of the Website, when you choose to do so.
    • We do not use this information in any way that would identify you personally.

For more information about how we use cookies on our Website, see our Cookies Policy.

How long do we keep this information for?

We will only keep information about your visit to our Website for as long as is necessary for the purposes we’ve mentioned. Typically, we delete user browsing information every 24 months. See our Cookies Policy for further information.

Who do we share this information with?

We share information about visitors to our Website with service providers who help us administer and manage the Website.

Where do we transfer this information to?

Information we collect about your use of our Website is stored within, and not transferred outside of, the European Economic Area.

  1. Information you send us

How do we use this data?

If you choose to use our ‘contact us’ feature or otherwise get in touch with us with a support query or otherwise, we will use the information you send us for the purpose of responding to your enquiry. When we use your personal data for this purpose, we do so for our legitimate business interest in communicating with you in accordance with your wishes and expectations. We will also use this data for the purpose of our legitimate interests in accessing appropriate professional advice and in order to ensure we comply with legal obligations to which our business is subject.

For more information about how we use information you send us for recruitment purposes see our section on recruitment.

How long do we keep this information for?

We will only keep your information for as long as is necessary in order to manage your query. We usually keep records of routine queries for 6 months but in some cases (for example where the query relates to a contract between us, or where we need to obtain legal advice in order to respond to a complaint) we may need to retain a record of our communications for up to 3 years.

Who do we share this information with?

We will share your data with our service providers and our professional advisers if this is necessary in order to resolve a query or complaint.

We may also share your data with our affiliates, agents or distributors operating in the country in which you are located if you have expressed interest in purchasing our products or services and you have agreed to us sharing your data in this way. They may then use your data to contact you and assist with your query. For further information about the way we use your data for direct marketing purposes see our direct marketing section.

Otherwise we will not share your information with any third party unless:

  • we have your permission;
  • this is necessary so that we can enforce our terms of use, rights or property or the rights or property of any third party; or
  • this is necessary in connection with the sale of our business or its assets (in which case your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s advisers and will be passed to the new owners).

 

Where do we transfer this information to?

Information you send us via our Website is stored within, and not transferred outside of, the EEA.

  1. Recruitment

How do we use this data?

We use information you supply in support of your application so that we can consider your application, assess your suitability, and conduct eligibility checks.

We use your data for the purpose of our legitimate interests in managing our recruitment and so that we can take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract. If a position that is, or may be, of interest to you requires background checks, we will tell you about this.

Where necessary, we will also use this data for the purpose of our legitimate interests in accessing appropriate professional advice and in order to ensure we comply with legal obligations to which our business is subject.

When you apply for a position with us, or submit information in support of your application, we will tell you whether the information we are requesting is essential so that we can progress your application or whether the supply of this information is optional.

With the exception of personal data which we collect and use for the purpose of entering into a contract with you, you can object to our use of the data you have provided at any time.

How long do we keep this information for?

We usually retain information supplied by job applicants for no longer than 6 months following a relevant recruitment decision. If your application is unsuccessful, we may decide to retain your details for longer if we think you may be suitable for another position that may arise within our company.

If your application is successful, relevant information will be used for the purpose of administering your subsequent employment and will be retained and used in accordance with our employee privacy notice (a copy of which will be provided when you take up your employment).

Who do we share this information with?

Where necessary so that we can manage our recruitment process, we will share your information with our service providers and professional advisers (e.g. recruitment agencies, providers who carry out background checks on our behalf, and if applicable to the role you are applying for, suppliers who run online testing for us).

We will also contact third parties whose details you have supplied so that we can verify information you have supplied in relation to your previous employment and qualifications.

Otherwise we will not share your information with any third party unless:

  • we have your permission (for example in order to share your details with another group company for their recruitment purposes);
  • we are required to do so by law;
  • this is necessary so that we can enforce our terms of use, rights or property or the rights or property of any third party; or
  • this is necessary in connection with the sale of our business or its assets (in which case your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s advisers and will be passed to the new owners).

Where do we transfer this information to?

Any information you send us in support of your employment application is stored within, and not transferred outside of, the European Economic Area.

  1. Information you provide in order to use our online service

How do we use this data?

The services available on our Website can only be provided if you register as a site user and for this, you will be asked to provide us with your contact details. In order to use our services, you will also upload information and data onto your account.

Personal data you supply when you use our online services will be used by us to perform our contract with you and deliver the services you have subscribed for.

We will also use data you supply when you use our online service for our legitimate business interests in developing our services, managing and administering online accounts and communicating with you in accordance with your wishes. We will also use this data for the purpose of our legitimate interests in accessing appropriate professional advice and in order to ensure we comply with legal obligations to which our business is subject. You can object to our use of your data for these purposes at any time. 

For further information about the way we use your data for direct marketing purposes see our direct marketing section.

We will also use the data you upload to your account in anonymised and aggregated form for the purpose of analysing trends, to assess the efficacy of our products and services and to enhance our service offering.

How long do we keep this information for?

Information we hold for the purpose of managing your online account is held by us for up to 3 years following the closure of your online account.

Who do we share this information with?

We share this data where necessary with our suppliers, service providers (for example, where this is necessary to manage on-line payments, or to fulfil and deliver services online) and professional advisers.

Otherwise we will not share your information with any third party unless:

  • we have your permission (for example, where you have designated third parties with access to your account);
  • this is necessary so that we can enforce our terms of use, rights or property or the rights or property of any third party; or
  • this is necessary in connection with the sale of our business or its assets (in which case your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s advisers and will be passed to the new owners).

Where do we transfer this information to?

Information we collect when you set up an online account is stored within, and not transferred outside of, the EEA.

Direct Marketing

How do we use this data?

We will use contact details you give us to deliver promotional information that you request or that we feel may interest you. We will also use this information to gain insights into the needs and interests of our customer base and to evaluate the effectiveness of our marketing activities.

We will only contact you for marketing purposes by email and/or SMS if you have consented to this.

When we use your data for our direct marketing purposes we do so for our legitimate interests in promoting our business and the services we offer. 

How long do we keep this information for?

We keep information for direct marketing purposes for as long as you continue to be interested in receiving our marketing communications. We may use tracking technology to help us monitor the effectiveness of our e-marketing.

You can tell us to stop using your details for marketing purposes by contacting us (using contact details set out below) and can opt out of email marketing at any time by using our unsubscribe feature.

Who do we share this information with?

Where necessary we share this data with our suppliers and service providers.

Otherwise we will not share your information with any third party unless:

  • we have your permission;
  • this is necessary so that we can enforce our terms of use, rights or property or the rights or property of any third party; or
  • this is necessary in connection with the sale of our business or its assets (in which case your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s advisers and will be passed to the new owners).

Where do we transfer this information to?

Information we collect and use for direct marketing is held on secure servers located in the EEA.

Your Rights

You can ask us at any time to provide you with a copy of your personal data. In relation to personal data you have supplied to us, and which is held by us for the purpose of entering into a contract between us or on the basis of your consent, you are entitled to ask us for a copy of this information in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format so that you can reuse it or share it with other organisations.

If you think the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you can ask us to correct it or complete it.

In some circumstances you also have the right to object to our processing of your data and can ask us to restrict our use of your data and to delete it.

There are some exceptions to these rights, however. For example, it will not be possible for us to delete your data if we are required by law to keep it or if we hold it in connection with a contract with you. Similarly, access to your data may be refused if making the information available would reveal personal information about another person or if we are legally prevented from disclosing such information.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights you should contact us [insert support telephone number].

Contacting us and your rights of complaint

Questions, comments or requests concerning this privacy notice are welcomed and should be addressed to the Head of Customer Services at Claus@cowconnect.net.

If you have a concern about the way we handle your personal data you have the right to complain to the Datatilsynet. See www.datatilsynet.dk for further information about your right of complaint.

You also have the right to seek a remedy through the courts if you believe that your rights have been breached.